1100 vs 3003 Aluminum Coil: Which Pure Alloy Offers Better Formability?

Introduction: Two Workhorses of the Aluminum World

When it comes to non-heat-treatable aluminum alloys for forming and fabrication, 1100 and 3003 are two of the most commonly used options. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance and good workability, yet they serve distinctly different roles. While 1100 is a commercially pure aluminum with exceptional malleability, 3003 is an aluminum-manganese alloy that delivers higher strength while maintaining very good formability.

Understanding the formability characteristics of each alloy is critical for selecting the right material for your application—whether you’re deep drawing intricate parts, bending ductwork, or roll-forming roofing panels. This comparison examines formability differences, temper options, and practical considerations to help you choose wisely.

1100 Aluminum: The Soft and Malleable Pure Alloy

1100 aluminum is commercially pure, with a minimum aluminum content of 99.0% . Because it is not strengthened by alloying elements, it is the softest and most ductile of the common aluminum alloys. This high purity gives it exceptional workability, making it the material of choice for intricate forming operations.

Formability Highlights:

●Excellent deep drawing capability – 1100 is widely used for deep-drawn parts like cookware, bottle caps, and spun hollowware

●Slow work-hardening – It resists hardening during forming, allowing complex shapes without intermediate annealing

●Minimum bend radius – In O temper (annealed), 1100 can be bent to a 0t radius (zero times thickness) in many thicknesses—meaning it can be folded flat without cracking

●Soft condition – Tensile strength is low (around 110–136 MPa in H24 temper)

Best for applications where formability is the top priority and strength is not a major concern.

3003 Aluminum: The Balanced Performer with Added Strength

3003 is an aluminum-manganese alloy, containing approximately 1.0–1.5% manganese . This addition increases the material’s strength by about 10% compared to 1100, while preserving excellent formability .

Formability Highlights:

●Very good formability – 3003 handles bending, stamping, and deep drawing with ease, though slightly less forgiving than 1100

●Good bendability – In O temper, 3003 can also achieve a 0t bend radius in most thicknesses

●Higher strength after forming – The added manganese gives 3003 better structural rigidity after bending

●Tensile strength – In H24 temper, 3003 reaches 145–195 MPa – significantly higher than 1100

Best for applications requiring both formability and moderate strength.

Direct Formability Comparison

Feature 1100 Aluminum 3003 Aluminum
Alloy Type Commercially pure (99.0% Al) Aluminum-manganese (1.0–1.5% Mn)
Workability (Cold) A rating A rating
Deep Drawing Excellent; resists work-hardening Very good; may work-harden faster
Minimum Bend Radius (O temper) 0t (can be folded flat) 0t (can be folded flat) 
Strength Low (110–136 MPa H24) Higher (145–195 MPa H24) 
Ductility Extremely high High
Temper Options O, H12, H14, H16, H18, etc. O, H12, H14, H16, H18, H22, H24, etc.
Corrosion Resistance Excellent Excellent
Cost Lower Slightly higher

Temper Impact on Formability

Both alloys are available in multiple tempers, each affecting formability differently:

O Temper (Fully Annealed)

●Softest and most formable condition – Both alloys bend with zero radius (0t) in most thicknesses

●Best for complex deep drawing, spinning, and intricate forming

H14 Temper (Strain-Hardened, ½ Hard)

●Balanced strength and formability – 3003 still achieves 0t bend radius at 0.8mm thickness

●Most common temper for general fabrication

H24 / H26 (Strain-Hardened & Partially Annealed)

●3003-H26 offers good roll-formability for corrugated roofing

●H24 is widely used for building facades and panels

Important: For severe forming operations, O temper is preferred. For structural applications requiring rigidity, H14 or H24 is recommended .

Application-Specific Recommendations

Choose 1100 Aluminum When:

●Deep drawing or intricate forming is required (cookware, decorative items, bottle caps)

●Strength is not a critical factor

●Cost is a primary concern

●You need maximum ductility and slow work-hardening

Choose 3003 Aluminum When:

●You need moderate strength with good formability

●The component must hold its shape and resist denting

●Structural integrity after forming matters (roofing panels, chemical tanks, heat exchangers)

●You need better high-temperature mechanical properties

Why Choose Mingtai Aluminum for Your Coil Needs?

●Over 28 years of aluminum experience – Publicly traded company (Stock Code: 601677) with dedicated production lines

●Full range of alloys and tempers – 1100 and 3003 in O, H14, H24, and more

●Precision manufacturing – Tight thickness tolerances and excellent surface quality

●Expert technical support – Our team can help you select the right alloy for your specific forming application

●IATF 16949, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 certified – Automotive-grade quality management

●Flexible ordering – Free sample testing available

●Fast delivery – 7–35 days to over 30 countries

Conclusion

For pure formability, 1100 aluminum is the winner. Its exceptional softness, ductility, and slow work-hardening make it the alloy of choice for the most demanding forming operations.

For balanced formability with added strength, 3003 is the better choice. It offers very good formability while delivering approximately 10% higher strength than 1100, making it suitable for applications that must hold their shape and resist deformation.

Neither alloy is universally “better” – the right choice depends on the specific demands of your application. If you’re unsure, contact the technical experts at Mingtai Aluminum for personalized guidance.

Contact Mingtai Aluminum today for free samples, technical data sheets, or a factory-direct quotation for your project.

FAQ – 1100 vs 3003 Aluminum Coil Formability
Q1: Which alloy has better formability, 1100 or 3003?
A: 1100 aluminum has slightly better formability due to its higher purity and softer condition. However, 3003 offers very good formability with significantly higher strength.

Q2: Can 3003 aluminum be bent as tightly as 1100?
A: Yes, in the O temper, both alloys can achieve 0t (zero thickness) bend radii in most gauges. In H14 temper, 3003 also achieves 0t bend radius at 0.8mm thickness.

Q3: Is 1100 aluminum stronger than 3003?
A: No. 3003 is approximately 10% stronger than 1100. In H24 temper, 1100 has 110–136 MPa tensile strength, while 3003 reaches 145–195 MPa.

Q4: Which alloy is more suitable for roofing applications?
A: 3003 is recommended for roofing because its higher strength resists denting and deformation, while 1100 is too soft for structural outdoor loads.

Q5: Which alloy is more cost-effective?
A: 1100 aluminum is generally less expensive than 3003 due to its simpler composition.

Q6: What tempers are best for forming?
A: O temper provides the maximum formability. H14 offers balanced strength and formability, while H24 is widely used for general fabrication.

Q7: What certifications does Mingtai hold?
A: Mingtai is IATF 16949, ISO 9001, and ISO 14001 certified. Products meet ASTM B209, EN 485, and GB/T standards.

Q8: What is the minimum order quantity?
A: Sample quantities are available for validation. Please contact our sales team for specific MOQ details.

Mingtai Aluminum – Industrial Aluminum Division

Phone: +86-18776078273

Email: sales@mingtai-al.com

Website: https://m.mingtai-al.com/

Factory Address: Gongyi City Industrial Agglomeration Area, Henan, China

Henan Mingtai AL. Industrial Co.. Ltd.© All rights reserved

Privacy